One of the requirements of the Home Improvement Act is that a home improvement contractor must be registered. A contractor becomes a registered home improvement contractor by obtaining a certificate of registration from the Department of Consumer Protection. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-420. An exception to this rule is found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 20-428, which states that the Home Improvement Act shall not apply to “any person holding a current professional or occupational license issued pursuant to the general statutes…provided such person engages only in that work for which such person is licensed or registered.”
The exception to the registration requirement was explained in Santa Fuel, Inc. v. Varga, 77 Conn.App. 474. In Santa Fuel, Inc., the work for which the contractor sought payment was the removal of fuel oil storage tank.