Upon application, a court may issue an order discharging a mechanic’s lien pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35a;
[…] Gen. Stat. § 49-35a;
Upon application, a court may issue an order substituting a surety bond for a mechanic’s lien pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-37; or
A demand may be made for the release of an invalid mechanic’s lien pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-51.
Where this analysis becomes more interesting is in the language the legislature decided to use. With regard to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35a, the legislature said that the application may be brought by the “owner of the real estate”; with regard to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-37, the legislature said that the application may brought by “the owner of that real estate, or any person interested in it”; and with regard to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-51, the demand may be brought by “[a]ny person having an interest in any real or personal property.” Obviously, the reference to any person having an interest in real estate is broader than the “owner” but the reference to any person having an interest in real estate would also include the owner.
In Grade A Mkt., Inc. v.