Upon application, a court may issue an order discharging a mechanic’s lien pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35a;
[…] Specifically,
Upon application, a court may issue an order discharging a mechanic’s lien pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35a;
Upon application, a court may issue an order substituting a surety bond for a mechanic’s lien pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-37; or
A demand may be made for the release of an invalid mechanic’s lien pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-51.
Where this analysis becomes more interesting is in the language the legislature decided to use. With regard to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-35a, the legislature said that the application may be brought by the “owner of the real estate”; with regard to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-37, the legislature said that the application may brought by “the owner of that real estate, or any person interested in it”; and with regard to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-51, the demand may be brought by “[a]ny person having an interest in any real or personal property.”