Raised-Bill-No.-5428-1Download
[…] Some decisions hold that, in a lien foreclosure action, the lienor is only entitled to the attorneys’ fees for the foreclosure aspects of the case, whereas other decisions hold that the lienor is entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees associated with proving the underlying debt. As a result, it was arguable that no attorneys’ fees were not recoverable when a bond was substituted for a mechanic’s lien, because there was no foreclosure aspect of the case.
This legislature previously attempted to resolve this conflict by amending Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-249 to state that “the same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic’s lien.” Thus, it became clear that attorneys’ fees should be recoverable against a bond substituted for a mechanic’s lien, and, by implication, that said attorneys’ fees should include the cost of proving the underlying debt. However, Conn. Gen.