Gen. Stat. § 49-42. As more fully explained in another post, Connecticut’s Little Miller Act requires a payment bond claimant to give notice of its claim within 180 days of the last day that it worked and/or supplied materials, and it must bring a lawsuit within one year of the last day that it worked and/or supplied materials. The failure to meet either requirement is fatal to a bond claimant’s legal cause of action but the same is not true when it comes to the surety’s obligations.
According to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-42, “[n]ot later than ninety days after service of the notice of claim, the surety shall make payment under the bond and satisfy the claim, or any portion of the claim which is not subject to a good faith dispute, and shall serve a notice on the claimant denying liability for any unpaid portion of the claim.” However, it often happens that the sureties do not respond within the 90-day period prescribed by statute. Thus, the question is whether a surety’s failure to respond results in a finding that the surety has waived the right to deny the claim.