The proper amount of a mechanic’s lien is the value, or the agreed price, of the labor and/or materials provided to a
[…] Happy Living Dev. LLC, Docket No. 511280/2020, 2021 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1201, at *7 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cty. Mar. 17, 2021) (holding “owner must have consented to such performance of work and the consent is broad and does not necessarily require actual and affirmative consent”).
[7] Lien Law § 4 (“If labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon.”).
[8] See Lien Law § 3 (providing a proper lienor “shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved”).
[9] See DHE Homes, Ltd. v. Jamnik, 121 A.D.3d 744, 745 (2d Dept 2014) (“A lienor may seek amounts due from both written contracts and from change orders for extras, depending on whether the owner gave his consent for the extra work” (citation omitted)).
[10] See id.
[11] Lien Law § 11.