The proper amount of a mechanic’s lien is the value, or the agreed price, of the labor and/or materials provided to a
[…] See Lien Law § 2(4).
[4] See Lien Law § 2(4) (defining “improvement” for purposes of Lien Law).
[5] Ferrara v. Peaches Café LLC, 32 N.Y.3d 348, 353 (2018).
[6] See Capital Concrete Ny v. Happy Living Dev. LLC, Docket No. 511280/2020, 2021 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1201, at *7 (Sup. Ct. Kings Cty. Mar. 17, 2021) (holding “owner must have consented to such performance of work and the consent is broad and does not necessarily require actual and affirmative consent”).
[7] Lien Law § 4 (“If labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon.”).